Interest Groups A-Z

Here is a list of all our groups for 2020/21. Please note that some venues may not reopen before January 2021. Click this link Where we Meet to see the full details of the venue.

GroupWhenWhereZoom MeetingContactStart Date
A Cultural Miscellany2nd & 4th Thurs 14:00 – 14:40St John’s Church HallYesHugh Turrall-ClarkeThursday 10 September 2020
Ambling3rd Mon 10:00 – 12:00Various LocationsNoKirsten OsaThe Group Leader will inform members when able to start.
Badminton1st & 3rd Fri 09:30 – 11:30Charterhouse Sports ClubNoBarbara PuttickNot running until January 2021
Bird Watching 22nd Fri 0930 – 1230Various LocationsNoSara ShepleyDeferred until further notice
Bird Watching 33rd Tue 09:15 – 12:30Various LocationsNoEric SodenTuesday 15 September 2020
Book Choice 12nd Fri 10:00 – 12:00St John’s Church HallNoElaine BrownDeferred until further notice
Book Choice 23rd Tues 14:30 – 16:00St John’s Church HallNoMiranda O’BrienDeferred until September 2021
Book Choice 31st Mon 14:00 – 15:00St Mark’s Community CentreYesNancy WilksMonday 07 September 2020
Book choice 4 2nd Tue 14:00 – 16:00St John’s Church HallYesCatherine Maxwell-MilesTuesday 08 September 2020
Boules 1Sat 10:30 – 12:00Burton PavilionNoPam FiggSaturday 10 October 2020
Boules 2Fri 10:30 – 12:00The Merry HarriersNoDoris LuxfordFriday 12 March 2021
Bowls 1Mon and Fri 14:00 – 16:30Holloway Hill Bowling ClubNoNorman GravestockFriday 30 April 2021
Bridge (Card Play)4th Tues 14:00‒16:00 Milford Village HallNoSam HampsonDeferred until September 2021
Bridge (Duplicate)1st & 3rd Wed 13:45 – 16:00Milford Village HallNoViv TaskesWednesday 06 January 2021
Bridge (Social)2nd Tues 14:00 – 16:00Milford Village HallNoPeter StevensonDeferred until September 2021
Bridge ACOL Workshop3rd Tue 14:00 – 16:00Milford Village HallNoViv TaskesTuesday 15 September 2020
Bridge Beginners Year 12nd & 4th Tues 14:00 – 16:00Milford Village HallNoChristine SnowballTuesday 12 January 2021
Bridge Club1st Tue 14:00 – 16:00Milford Village HallNoCindy DillonDeferred until September 2021
Church Visits 13rd Tues 10:00 – 11:00Various LocationsNoPat DodmanTuesday 19 January 2021
Church Visits 23rd Tues 10:00 – 12:00Various LocationsNoElizabeth BurrowsTuesday 19 January 2021
Creative Mixed Media Art Group1st & 3rd Thurs 14:00 – 16:00Unitarian Church HallYesPam CookneyThursday 03 September 2020
Current Affairs4th Thurs 14:00 – 16:00St John’s Church HallNoRobert BayleyThursday 28 January 2021
Cycling – newOne Monday and Wednesday per monthVariousNoGertrud SollarsWednesday 14 April 2021
Digital Workshop- newTo be advisedTo be advisedNoBob FearnleyRestrictions permitting
Drawing for Fun 13rd Wed 10:00 – 12:00St John’s Church HallYesDoug SmitWednesday 16 September 2020
Drawing for Fun 21st Wed 10:00 – 12:00St John’s Church HallYesDoug SmitWednesday 02 September 2020
Embroidery1st & 3rd Friday 10:00 – 12:00St John’s Church HallNoEileen KirtonDeferred until September 2021
Exploring the Local Countryside1st Fri 10:00 – 12:30Various LocationsNoSara ShepleyDeferred until further notice
German For BeginnersTues 14:00 – 15:00St Mark’s Community CentreNoJulie SharpDeferred until September 2021
Italian for BeginnersFri 14:00 – 15:00St Mark’s Community CentreNoJulie SharpDeferred until September 2021
Lunch Club 14th Fri 12:30 – 15:00Various LocationsNoTimothy LewisFriday 26 February 2021
Lunch Club 3 (Sundays)2nd Sun 12:30 – 15:30Various LocationsNoRuth JarmainSunday 11 October 2020
Lunch Club 42nd Thurs 12:30 – 15:30Various LocationsNoCherry WebbThursday 14 January 2021
Lunch Club 5 (Sundays)4th Sunday 12:15 – 14:30Various LocationsNoJan HoneysettSunday 24 January 2021
Lunch Group 63rd Sun 12:30 – 14:30Various LocationsNoMarie TennysonSunday 17 January 2021
Military History1st Wed 14:00 – 16:00St John’s Church HallYesPeter StevensonWednesday 02 September 2020
Painting 12nd & 4th Thurs 09:30 – 12:00Milford Village HallNoSaxone RenforthThursday 14 January 2021
Painting 21st & 3rd Fri 09:30 – 12:00St Mark’s Community CentreNoPat DodmanFriday 18 September 2020
Painting 32nd & 4th Fri 0930 – 1200St Mark’s Community CentreNoPat DodmanFriday 25 September 2020
Patchwork 12nd & 4th Mon 09:30 – 11:30St John’s Church HallNoMaria AmmannMonday 25 January 2021
Patchwork 22nd & 4th Thurs 09:30 – 11:30St John’s Church HallNoMaria AmmannThursday 14 January 2021
Poetry For Everyone1st Tues 14:30 – 16:00St John’s Church HallYesDave KellyTuesday 01 September 2020
Quiz Challenge2nd Mon 14:00 – 16:00Unitarian Church HallYesIan HoneysettMonday 14 September 2020
Rambling 23rd Thurs 10:00 – 13:00Various LocationsNoGraham RedrupThursday 17 September 2020
Shakespeare1st Fri 14:00 – 16:00St John’s Church HallYesJohn TaylorFriday 02 October 2020
Spanish1st & 3rd Fri 13:30 – 15:00Burton PavilionYesPamela BrownFriday 04 September 2020
Table Tennis 1Mon 09:30 – 12:00St Mark’s Community CentreNoLloyd DingleMonday 07 September 2020
Table Tennis 2Weds 09:30 – 12:00St Mark’s Community CentreNoRoger FletcherWednesday 02 September 2020
TennisTues 10:00 – 12:00Busbridge Tennis AssociationNoMartin LeeTuesday 01 September 2020
The History of Godalming3rd Wed 14:00 – 16:00Milford Village HallYesIan HoneysettWednesday 16 September 2020
The Symphony4th Tues 14:00 -15:00Masonic HallYesJohn BawdenTuesday 22 September 2020
Writing Forum2nd Wed 14:00 – 16:00Unitarian Church HallYesIan HoneysettWednesday 09 September 2020
Boardgames1st Sun 14:00-16:00 Unitarian Church HallNoWendy LockwoodSunday 5th May 2021
Opera For All (afternoons)2nd Mon 14:00-16:20Masonic HallNoMichael HartnallMonday 13th April 2021
Opera For All (mornings)2nd Mon 10:00-12:20Masonic HallNo Michael Hartnall Monday 13th April 2021