Interest Groups A-Z

Here is a list of all our groups for 2022/23. Please note that some Group Leaders have decided not to start until January 2023. Click this link Where we Meet to see the full details of the venue.

GroupWhenWhereZoom MeetingContactStart Date
Ambling3rd Mon 10:00 – 12:00Various LocationsNoKirsten OsaMonday 19th September 2022
Badminton1st & 3rd Fri 09:30 – 11:30Charterhouse Sports ClubNoBarbara PuttickFriday 16th September 2022
Bird Watching 33rd Tue 09:15 – 12:00Various LocationsNoEric SodenTuesday 20th September 2022
Book Choice 12nd Fri 10:00 – 12:00St John’s Church HallNoTim LewisFriday 9th September 2022
Book Choice 23rd Tues 14:30 – 16:00St John’s Church HallNoMiranda O’BrienTuesday 20th September 2022
Book Choice 31st Mon 14:00 – 15:00Scout and Guide HutN0Nancy WilksMonday 5th September 2022
Book Choice 4 2nd Wed 14:00 – 16:00The RefectoryNoCatherine Maxwell-MilesWednesday 1st September 2022
Bowls 1Mon and Fri 14:00 – 16:30Holloway Hill Bowling ClubNoJenny BywaterFriday 25th April 2023
Bridge (Card Play)3rd Tues 14:00‒16:00 Milford Village HallNoSam HampsonTuesday 20th Setember 2022
Bridge (Social)2nd Tues 14:00 – 16:00Milford Village HallNoRobert BellamyTuesday 13th September 2022
Bridge Beginners Year 21st & 3rd Weds 13:45 – 16:00Milford Village HallNoRobert BellamyWednesday 7th September 2022
Bridge Club1st Tue 14:00 – 16:00Milford Village HallNoCindy DillonTuesday 6th September 2022
Church Visits 13rd Tues 10:30Various LocationsNoPat DodmanTuesday 20th October 2022
Church Visits 23rd Tues 10:00 – 11:00Various LocationsNoElizabeth BurrowsTuesday 20th October 2022
Coffee Morning1st & 3rd Tues 11:00-12:00ZoomYesPamela BrownTuesday 06th September 2022
Creative Mixed Media Art Group1st & 3rd Thurs 14:00 – 16:00Unitarian Church HallNoPam Dalton WilliamsThursday1st September 2022
Cultural Miscellany, A2nd Thurs 14:00 – 16:00St John’s Church HallYesHugh Turrall-ClarkeThursday 8th September 2022
Cycling – Monday4th Mon 14:30-16:00Various locationsNoBob FearnleyMonday 23rd September 2022
Cycling – Wednesday2nd Wed 10:30-12:00Various locationsNoGertrud SollarsWednesday October 13th
Digital Workshop4th Friday 14:00-16:00Burton PavilionNoBob FearnleyFriday 23rd September
Drawing for Fun1st Wed 10:00 – 12:00On-LineNoDoug SmitWednesday 7th September 2021
Exploring the Local Countryside1st Fri 10:00 – 12:30Various LocationsNoSara ShepleyFriday 2nd September 2022
Fascinating Fungi2nd Fri 10:00-12:00Various locationsNoSara ShepleyFriday 9th September 2022
History of European ArchitectureTue 10:00 -12:00Rake Court, MilfordNoAlan BottTuesday 13th September 2022
History of Godalming3rd Wed 14:00 – 16:00ZoomYesIan HoneysettWednesday 21st September 2022
Italian for BeginnersFri 14:00 – 15:00St Mark’s Community CentreNoJulie SharpFriday 2nd September 2022
Lunch Club 14th Fri 12:30 – 15:00Various LocationsNoTimothy LewisFriday 23rd September 2022
Lunch Group 63rd Sun 12:30 – 14:30Various LocationsNoMarie TennysonSunday 18th September 2022
Military History1st Wed 14:00 – 16:00St John’s Church HallNoPeter StevensonWednesday 7th September 2020
Opera for All – Mornings2nd Mon  10:00-12:20Masonic HallNoMichael HartnallMonday 10th October 2022
Opera for All – Afternoons2nd Mon  14:00-16:20Masonic HallNoMichael HartnallMonday 10th October 2022
Painting 12nd & 4th Thurs 09:30 – 12:00Milford Village HallNoSaxone RenforthThursday 8th September 2022
Painting 21st & 3rd Fri 09:30 – 12:00St Mark’s Community CentreNoJudy FearnsideFriday 2nd September 2022
Painting 32nd & 4th Fri 09:30 – 12:00St Mark’s Community CentreNoPat DodmanFriday 9th September 2022
Patchwork 12nd & 4th Mon 09:30 – 11:30St John’s Church HallNoMaria AmmannMonday 12th September 2022
Photography for Pleasure3rd Fri 10:00-12:00Various LocationsNoSue AllenFriday 16th September 2022
Poetry For Everyone1st Tues 14:00 – 15:30St John’s Church HallYesPauline WighamTuesday 6th September 2022
Quiz Challenge2nd Mon 14:00 – 15:30Unitarian Church HallNoIan HoneysettMonday 12th September 2022
Rambling 23rd Thurs 10:00 – 13:00Various LocationsNoGraeme Redrup
Thursday 15th September 2022
Shakespeare1st & 3rd Fri 14:00 – 16:00St John’s Church HallNoJohn TaylorFriday 2nd December 2022
Singing for FunTue 10:00-12:00Chichester Hall, WitleyNoWayne RichardsonTuesday 6th September 2022
Spanish2nd & 4th Tue 10:00-11:30ZoomYesPamela Brown9th January2023
Table Tennis 1Mon 09:30 – 12:00St Mark’s Community CentreNoLloyd DingleMonday 5th September 2022
Table Tennis 2Weds 09:30 – 12:00St Mark’s Community CentreNoRosemary Bayley
Wednesday 7th September 2022
TennisTues 10:00 – 12:00Busbridge Tennis AssociationNoMartin LeeTuesday 6th September 2022
The Concerto4th Tue  14:00-16:00Masonic HallNoJohn BawdenTuesday 25th October 2022