Interest Groups A-Z

Here is a list of all our groups for 2021/22. Please note that some Group Leaders have decided not to start until January 2022. Click this link Where we Meet to see the full details of the venue.

GroupWhenWhereZoom MeetingContactStart Date
Ambling3rd Mon 10:00 – 12:00Various LocationsNoKirsten OsaMonday 20th September 2021
Badminton1st & 3rd Fri 09:30 – 11:30Charterhouse Sports ClubNoBarbara PuttickFriday 17th September 2021
Bird Watching 22nd Fri 0930 – 1230Various LocationsNoSara ShepleyFriday 10th September 2021
Bird Watching 33rd Tue 09:15 – 12:30Various LocationsNoEric SodenTuesday 21st September 2021
Book Choice 12nd Fri 10:00 – 12:00St John’s Church HallNoTim LewisFriday 10th September 2021
Book Choice 23rd Tues 14:30 – 16:00St John’s Church HallNoMiranda O’BrienTuesday 21st September 2021
Book Choice 31st Mon 14:00 – 15:00Scout and Guide HutYesNancy WilksMonday 6th September 2021
Book choice 4 2nd Wed 14:00 – 16:00St John’s Church HallNoCatherine Maxwell-MilesWednesday 8th September 2021
Bowls 1Mon and Fri 14:00 – 16:30Holloway Hill Bowling ClubNoNorman GravestockFriday 25th April 2021
Bridge (Card Play)3rd Tues 14:00‒16:00 Milford Village HallNoSam HampsonTuesday 21st September 2021
Bridge (Social)2nd Tues 14:00 – 16:00Milford Village HallNoPeter StevensonTuesday 21st September 2021
Bridge Beginners Year 11st & 3rd Weds 13:45 – 16:00Milford Village HallNoRobert BellamyWednesday 1st September 2021
Bridge Club1st Tue 14:00 – 16:00Milford Village HallNoCindy DillonTuesday 7th September 2021
Church Visits 13rd Tues 10:00 – 11:00Various LocationsNoPat DodmanTuesday 19th October 2021
Church Visits 23rd Tues 10:00 – 12:00Various LocationsNoElizabeth BurrowsTuesday 19th October 2021
Creative Mixed Media Art Group1st & 3rd Thurs 14:00 – 16:00Unitarian Church HallYesPam Dalton WilliamsThursday 2nd September 2020
Cultural Miscellany, A2nd Thurs 14:00 – 16:00Zoom until ChristmasYesHugh Turrall-ClarkeThursday 9 September 2021
Current Affairs4th Thurs 14:00 – 16:00St John’s Church HallNoRobert BayleyThursday 23rd September 2021
Cycling – Monday4th Mon 14:30-16:00Various locationsNoGertrud SollarsMonday September 27th
Cycling – Wednesday2nd Wed 10:30-12:00Various locationsNoGertrud SollarsWednesday October 13th
Digital Workshop- new4th Friday 14:00-16:00Burton PavilionNoBob FearnleyFriday 24th September
Drawing for Fun 13rd Wed 10:00 – 12:00On-LineNoDoug SmitWednesday 15th September 2021
Drawing for Fun 21st Wed 10:00 – 12:00 St John’s Church Hall |NoDoug SmitWednesday 1st September 2021
Embroidery1st & 3rd Fri 10:00 – 12:00St John’s Church HallNoEileen KirtonFriday 1st October 2021
Exploring the Local Countryside1st Fri 10:00 – 12:30Various LocationsNoSara ShepleyFriday 3rd September 2021
German For BeginnersTues 14:00 – 15:00St Mark’s Community CentreNoJulie SharpTuesday 4th January 2022
History of Art (Afternoon)1st Fri  14:00 – 16:00Zoom until ChristmasNoHugh Turrall-ClarkeFriday 1st October 2021
History of Art (Morning)1st Fri  14:00 – 16:00 Zoom until Christmas NoHugh Turrall-ClarkeFriday 1st October 2021
Italian for BeginnersFri 14:00 – 15:00St Mark’s Community CentreNoJulie SharpFriday 7th September 2021
Lunch Club 14th Fri 12:30 – 15:00Various LocationsNoTimothy LewisFriday 24th September 2021
Lunch Club 42nd Thurs 12:30 – 15:00Various LocationsNoCherry WebbThursday 14th October 2021
Lunch Club 5 (Sundays)4th Sun 12:00-14:30Various locationsNoNeville CarringtonSunday 26th September 2021
Lunch Group 63rd Sun 12:30 – 14:30Various LocationsNoMarie TennysonSunday 19th September 2021
Military History1st Wed 14:00 – 16:00St John’s Church HallNoPeter StevensonWednesday 1st September 2020
Opera for All – Mornings2nd Mon  10:00-12:20Masonic HallNoMichael HartnallMonday 13th September 2021
Opera for All – Afternoons2nd Mon  14:00-16:20Masonic HallNoMichael HartnallMonday 13th September 2021
Painting 12nd & 4th Thurs 09:30 – 12:00Milford Village HallNoSaxone RenforthThursday 9th September 2021
Painting 21st & 3rd Fri 09:30 – 12:00St Mark’s Community CentreNoJudy FearnsideFriday 18 September 2020
Painting 32nd & 4th Fri 0930 – 12:00St Mark’s Community CentreNoPat DodmanFriday 10th September 2021
Patchwork 12nd & 4th Mon 09:30 – 12:00St John’s Church HallNoMaria AmmannMonday 13th September 2021
Patchwork 22nd & 4th Thurs 09:30 – 11:30St John’s Church HallNoMaria AmmannThursday 9th September 2021
Poetry For Everyone1st Tues 14:30 – 16:00St John’s Church HallYesPauline WighamTuesday 7th September 2021
Quiz Challenge2nd Mon 14:00 – 16:00Unitarian Church HallNoIan HoneysettMonday 13th September 2021
Rambling 23rd Thurs 10:00 – 13:00Various LocationsNoGraeme Redrup
Thursday 16th September 2021
Shakespeare1st Fri 14:00 – 16:00St John’s Church HallNoJohn TaylorFriday 1st October 2021
Singing for FunTue 10:00-12:00Chichester Hall, WitleyNoWayne RichardsonTuesday 7th September 2021
Spanish2nd & 4th Tue 10:00-11:30ZoomYesPamela BrownFriday 14th September 2021
Table Tennis 1Mon 09:30 – 12:00St Mark’s Community CentreNoLloyd DingleMonday 6th September 2021
Table Tennis 2Weds 09:30 – 12:00St Mark’s Community CentreNoRoger FletcherWednesday 1st September 2021
TennisTues 10:00 – 12:00Busbridge Tennis AssociationNoMartin LeeTuesday 7th September 2021
The Concerto4th Tue  14:00-16:00Masonic HallNoJohn BawdenTuesday 26th October 2021
Ukuleles Of The Third Age1st & 3rd Fri  10:30-13:00St Mark’s Community CentreNoLorna FosterFriday 3rd September 2021
Writing Forum2nd Wed  14:00-16:00Unitarian Church HallNoIan HoneysettWednesday 8th September 2021
The History of Godalming3rd Wed 14:00 – 16:00ZoomYesIan HoneysettWednesday 15th September 2021